Welcome to Science14, the website of Copernico Holding SpA.
Your privacy is very important to us, so we want to inform you of the ways in which we collect and use information about you.

Copernico Holding SpA, the Data Controller, with an office in Milan, Piazza IV Novembre 7, a company belonging to the Copernico Holding Group, has always given special attention to processing and protection of personal data of its Clients, Users, Suppliers, Collaborators and all other entities it has a relationship with. For this reason, in order to assure the closest adherence to the regulation in Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, our Company created a specific organization by adopting a suitable Model of Organizational Privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to our methods of using all the personal data provided via the functions of the Copernico site through email, telephone, messages or paper correspondence.

Copernico Holding SpA reserves, furthermore, the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time: We invite you, therefore, to return to this page frequently in order to check for possible modifications. Your use of the Site and our Services implies acceptance of our Privacy Policy as it is amended from time to time.

Copernico Holding SpA, in thanking you for having provided your personal data to us, informs you of the processing goals and methods intended for them, distinguishing among:

  • Website users
  • Clients and Suppliers
  • Job applicants

 

Your rights and Responsibilities regarding your data

First, we remind you that, according to section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, provided below, it is your right, among others, to know which of your personal data we process as well as requesting its integration, correction or deletion.

To exercise these rights, contact the Person in Charge of processing at the following email address: privacy.officer@coperni.co, or at the postal address of our organization’s office.

The complete list of all those responsible for processing personal data, appointed by us, is available by contacting our Person in Charge of processing.

Section 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights)

  1. The subject has the right to confirm the existence or lack thereof of personal data regarding him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication to him in a readable format.
  1. The subject has the right to obtain an index of a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and types of processing; c) the logic applied if processing is performed electronically; d) the identification of the owner, the Persons in Charge, and the representative designated in accordance with section 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them in their role as designated representatives in the territory of the State, the Persons in Charge, or the Appointees.
  1. The subject has the right to obtain: a) updates, corrections, or, when necessary, supplementation of data; b) deletion, rendering anonymous, or blockages of data handled in violation of the law, including those data not required to be stored relevant to the purposes for which the data were obtained or later handled; c) notification that the operations referred to in a) and b) were made known, including regarding their content, to the subjects to whom the data were provided or distributed, excepting cases in which accomplishing this is revealed to be impossible or involves taking measures manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. 
  1. A data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the handling of personal data regarding them, even if pertinent to the goal of the collection; b) to the handling of personal data regarding him in order to send advertising material or direct sales material, or for the performance of market research or commercial communications. 

DISCLOSURE TO WEBSITE USERS

In this page we describe the site’s management methods with reference to processing personal data of the users who consult it. The processing is always based on principles of lawfulness and accurate compliance with all regulations in force.

This privacy police is also provided as a disclosure in compliance with section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (Italian regulation on processing personal data in compliance with directive 95-46–CE) to those who interact with the web services on this site, for the purposes of protecting personal data, available online from www.coperni.co corresponding to the initial page of the official Copernico site. The disclosure is provided only for the Copernico site and not for other websites possibly consulted by the user through links. They are independent Owners of processing and therefore we refer you back to the site in question.

This disclosure is prompted as well by Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for personal data protection, convened in the Group required by section 29 of directive n. 95/46/CE, adopted 17 May 2001 to identify minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the methods, the time and the nature of the information that the Owners of the processing must provide to users when they link to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

Processing the data freely given by you will be performed in accordance with the regulations in force. In particular, the processing will be done in accordance with principles of accuracy, lawfulness and transparency, relevance, completeness and avoidance of excess; the data will be collected and recorded for the purposes in the following point and kept for a period of time strictly necessary for those purposes.

Types of data processed, methods of processing, goals of processing, whether optional or not.

Net browsing data
The information systems and software procedures that govern the functioning of the website acquire, in the course of their operations, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected with the intention of matching it to the interested parties, although by its very nature, and through the processing and linking of data held by third parties, it might enable the identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by visitors to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of files received by way of response, the numerical code which indicates the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) as well as other parameters associated with the operating system and the IT environment of the user.

This data is used with the sole aim of extracting anonymous, statistical information regarding the use of the website and to ensure that the latter is operating correctly. The data is eliminated immediately after being analyzed. Should the website be subject to cyber crime, such data could be used for investigation purposes and might enable the identification of the responsible party.

Data voluntarily supplied by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to addresses indicated on this website will lead to the acquisition of the e-mail address of the sender as well as any other personal information needed in order to respond to the sender’s request and/or supply requested services. In addition, the website will acquire other personal information included in the correspondence (and attached documents) or in the relevant forms. The e-mails received are archived indefinitely in a server and protected by appropriate security measures. Interested parties can fully exercise their rights under Article 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003. In particular they can obtain information with regards to their personal data present in the archive and request its cancellation (for further information see “Rights of interested parties”).

When replying to enquiries and/or supplying services requested the data supplied will be handled using informational and network procedures. The supply of personal data is always voluntary. Failure to provide such data will lead only to the inability of Copernico to satisfy any given request. We may disclose the data of users to one or more qualified subjects who have the right to access such information as sanctioned by legal provisions, regulations and/or EU directives regarding data handling. In addition, personal data of users may be communicated to third parties if considered strictly necessary in order for such parties to execute activities connected to the relationship between such users and our company.

Cookie Policy
Updated May 19, 2015

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that contains some information exchanged between an internet site and your terminal (usually your browser) and is normally used by the internet site management to record information needed to improve navigation on the site or to send advertising messages according to the user’s web navigation preferences.

When a person revisits a previously visited site or any other site, the user’s device checks for the presence of a recognized cookie in order to be able to read the information in it. Different cookies contain a variety of information and may be used for different purposes (efficient navigation through the pages of a given site, profiling in order to send targeted promotional messages, analysis of the number of visits to the site).

In the course of navigation, the user’s terminal may receive cookies sent from different sites or web servers (the so-called third parties), which may contain several elements (e.g., images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages on other domains) present on the site the user is visiting.

More generally, some cookies (called session cookies) are assigned to the user’s device only while accessing the site, and they expire automatically when the browser closes. Other cookies (called persistent) stay on the device for a long period of time. The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on this site are described below.
You may de-activate cookies by following the instructions that follow.

Features and purposes of the cookies installed by this site

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are notified when cookies are sent or so that you can refuse to accept the cookies themselves. You can also delete cookies that have already been saved on your device.

If you want to limit or block browser cookies that have already been saved to your device, you can do this by using the browser’s settings: the “settings” function in your browser should tell you how to do this.

For more information on cookies and how to manage them, you can visit AboutCookies.org, which has detailed information on how to modify settings on different types of browsers.You risk losing some functions on the site if you de-activate cookies.

How do we use cookies?

The following is information needed to identify installed cookies, their function, and their length of time on your device.

Essential cookies for using the site

These are cookies used specifically to allow correct functioning and use of our sites. Technical cookies, for example, are used for user log-in. They are mainly provided by the Copernico Holding SpA servers or, if external services are integrated, by third parties.

Analytic cookies

These are cookies used for statistical analysis, to improve the site, and to simplify its use, in addition to monitoring its correct operation. This type of cookie gathers anonymous information about the activities of the site’s users. This type of cookie is exclusively provided by third parties.

For disclosures and to de-activate analytic cookies from third parties, go to the site:
www.youronlinechoices.com/it

How to provide or withdraw consent

Consent to use cookies is initially given by closing the initial banner, scanning the page containing the banner, or clicking any element on it, and can be revoked at any time in accordance with the above instructions.

Options for cookie use on the site through browser settings

Delivery of all cookies, whether from first or third parties, can be disabled by changing the settings in the browser you are using; please note, however, that this may make sites unusable if they block cookies that are essential for delivering functionality. Each browser allows different settings to disable cookies; below we provide links to instructions for the most common browsers.

Third-party sites

Third-party sites that can be accessed from this website are not covered by this disclosure. Copernico Holding SpA declines all responsibility for them. The categories of cookies used and the way personal data is handled by these companies are regulated in accordance with the disclosure provided by these companies.

Your rights and the Person in Charge of processing

We remind you that, in accordance with section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, provided below, it is your right, among other things, to know which personal data of yours we process and to request supplementation, correction, or deletion of them.

To exercise these rights you may contact the Person in Charge of data processing at the following email address: privacy.officer@coperni.co, with a postal address at our organization’s office.

The complete list of everyone responsible for processing personal data, designated by us, is available by contacting our Person in Charge of data processing.

Section 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights

  1. A data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or lack thereof of personal data about him, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of this data in a readable form.
  1. A data subject has the right to obtain an index of a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and types of processing; c) the logic applied if processing is performed electronically; d) the identification of the proprietor, the Persons in Charge, and the representative designated in accordance with section 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them in their role as designated representative in the territory of the State, the Persons in Charge, or the Appointees.
  1. A data subject has the right to obtain: a) updates, corrections, or, when necessary, supplementation of data; b) deletion, rendering anonymous, or blockages of data handled in violation of the law, including those not required to be stored relevant to the purposes for which the data were obtained or later handled; c) notification that the operations referred to in a) and b) were made known, including regarding their content, to the subjects to whom the data were provided or distributed, excepting cases in which accomplishing this is revealed to be impossible or involves taking measures manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  1. A data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the handling of personal data regarding them, even if pertinent to the goal of the collection; b) to the handling of personal data regarding them in order to send advertising material or direct sales material, or for the performance of market research or commercial communications.

For further information on the handling of personal data collected on this site performed by Copernico Holding SpA, see the Privacy Policy.